Real tough narrowing this list down but here is my top 10 list today [tomorrow may be different] ....
1. Cream - Wrapping Paper [listened twice to this song, back to back]
2. Sam the Sham and Pharoahs - Lil' Red Riding Hood [always liked this song. Also try listening to http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8J1XqEX3VBc ]
3. Love - Hey Joe [classic song done by so many artists. Sounds as good today as it did 45 years ago]
4. Bob Dylan Can You Please Crawl - Out Your Window [didn't particularly like Dylan years ago but find myself appreciating him much more now days]
5. John Lee Hooker - Bottle Up and Go [classic John Lee, souonds so good]
6. Paul Revere and Raiders - Good Thing [gotta have Paul Revere near the top of my list]
7. Lee Dorsey - Holy Cow [long forgotten song but oh so good to hear again]
8. David Houston - Almost Persuaded [a true country classic]
9. Young Rascals - Do You Feel It [don't know why but I've alway thought of YR as a rock/blues cross]
10. John Mayall's Bluesbreakers - Parchman Time [first started appreciating the blues many years ago because of Mayall]
__._,_.___
.
__,_._,___
0 comments:
Post a Comment